Stowmarket Striders
Running Club

Junior Striders Section

Upcoming events and races for Juniors

 

JAFFA, Pacers & Striders  Track Challenge

Open to all junior Striders over two fixtures, juniors compete over 1500m 

Fixture 1 - Monday 22nd May, hosted by JAFFA, Northgate Stadium

Fixture 2 - Monday 4th September, hosted by Pacers, Bury track

Click here for more details

Monday 22nd May - TEAM LIST

Junior races start at 6.30pm for the boys race and 6.40pm for the girls, please arrive in plenty of time to collect your chip and warm up.

Seniors races for the older juniors start at 7.25pm for 19-23 minutes and 7.55pm for over 23 minutes

 

Friday 5 Junior races

Friday 9th June at Buxhall. Junior races start at 7.00pm, Juniors and their siblings can pre-register by emailing the Juniors Coaches at juniors@stowmarketstriders.org.uk - simply turn up to collect your number and pay £2 entry fee.  The juniors are running the tuck shop and can help with the race in lots of ways, we also need willing parents for marshals, so let us know if you can help

Click here for more details

 

Ekiden Junior Relay

Sunday 16th July 2017 - 9.30am - a fabulous team event, Teams of 4 each running a mile. Open to all juniors.

Please email Juniors Coaches for entry - juniors@stowmarketstriders.org.uk

Click here for details

 

Junior Race Diary

Click Here for Summer Season of Local Races

 

Junior Club Standards

Girls Under 9

Distance Tungsten Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
800m 04:35 04:13 03:51 03:29 03:07
1500m 09:10 08:28 07:48 07:08 06:28
1 mile 09:44 09:02 08:20 07:38 06:56

 

Girls Under 13

Distance Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
400m 1:40 1:31 1:27 1:18
800m 3:31 3:12 3:03 2:45
1500m 7:08 6:30 6:12 5:35
1 mile 7:43 7:03 6:43 6:03
2 miles 16:45 15:15 14:30 13:03
4000m 21:30 19:35 18:40 16:48

 

Girls Under 15

Distance Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
400m 1:32 1:24 1:20 1:12
800m 3:17 3:00 2:51 2:34
1500m 6:37 6:02 5:47 5:11
1 mile 7:10 6:33 6:14 5:37
2 miles 15:45 14:20 13:40 12:18
4000m 20:10 18:25 17:30 15:45
5000m 27:30 24:35 23:05 20:15

 

Boys 9 and Under

Distance Tungsten Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
800m 04:18 03:54 03:32 03:12 02:52
1500m 08:35 07:50 07:05 06:20 05:40
1 Mile 09:20 08:33 07:46 06:59 06:12

 

Boys Under 13

Distance Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
400m 1:30 1:22 1:18 1:10
800m 3:14 2:57 2:49 2:32
1500m 6:30 5:56 5:39 5:05
1 mile 7:02 6:25 6:07 5:30
2 miles 15:15 13:55 13:15 11:55
4000m 19:30 17:45 16:55 15:20

 

Boys Under 15

Distance Bronze Silver Gold Diamond
400m 1:23 1:16 1:12 1:05
800m 3:02 2:46 2:38 2:22
1500m 6:07 5:35 5:19 4:47
1 mile 6:35 6:00 5:43 5:09
2 miles 14:15 13:00 12:25 11:10
4000m 18:20 16:45 15:55 14:20
5000m 23:05 21:05 20:05 18:05